Skilled Trades Careers
Get the Inside Scoop on Skilled Trades Jobs
Browse through our interactive cards to get a closer look at skilled trades careers. Whether you’re interested in the daily tasks, required skills, or potential earnings, these cards offer a detailed overview of each role. Start exploring to see which skilled trade might be the perfect fit for your future!
Architect
What They Do:
- Design buildings & structures
- Select materials, estimate costs
- Create drawings/plans for clients
Key Skills:
- Computer-aided design (CAD)
- Math & problem solving
- Attention to detail
Where They Work:
- Engineering & Surveying firms
- Construction companies
- Real estate & land development companies
Salary:
According to O*Net, the average salary is $99,280/year
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Boilermaker
What They Do:
- Assemble boiler tanks
- Test and inspect for leaks/defects
- Maintain and clean vats
Key Skills:
- Logic to identify problems
- Read gauges and indicators
- Metalworking and plumbing
Where They Work:
Large buildings and factories, ships and trains
Brick Mason
What They Do:
- Cut bricks to fit project areas
- Measure surfaces
- Manage materials
Key Skills:
- Project management
- Knowledge of tools
- Coordination
Where They Work:
Construction companies, unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $60,650
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Carpenter
What They Do:
- Construct frameworks
- Repair buildings
- Install scaffold components
Key Skills:
- Manual dexterity
- Eye-hand coordination
Where They Work:
Construction companies, builders, unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $47,470
Local Employers:
- Central Midwest Carpenters Union
- ACI Construction / Kirk Corp
- Tuttle Construction
- Weigand Construction
Career Pathway:
Cement Mason
What They Do:
- Work with concrete
- Finish surfaces
- Build walls
Key Skills:
- Strength
- Detail-oriented
- Knowledge of concrete mixing
Where They Work:
Construction sites, concrete manufacturing, infrastructure projects
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $49,550
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Construction Manager
What They Do:
- Oversee projects
- Coordinate planning
- Establish relationships with clients
Key Skills:
- Project management
- Communication
- Budgeting
Where They Work:
- Construction sites
- Shipping ports
- Manufacturing
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $79,270
Local Employers:
- ACI Construction / Kirk Corp
- Alexander & Bebout
- Tuttle Construction
- Weigand Construction
- Trisco Systems
- Turner Construction
- Vernon Nagel
Career Pathway:
Crane Operator
What They Do:
- Use heavy machinery
- Lift materials
- Deliver resources to sites
Key Skills:
- Heavy equipment operation
- Safety
- Spatial awareness
Where They Work:
Construction sites, shipping ports, manufacturing
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $70,720
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Electrical Lineman
What They Do:
- Install and maintain power lines
- Fix and troubleshoot power outages
- Climb poles to access equipment
Key Skills:
- Handle and move objects
- Troubleshoot issues
- Safety focus
Where They Work:
Power and fiber utility companies
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $92,560
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Electrical Technician
What They Do:
- Repair electrical systems
- Maintain equipment
Key Skills:
- Electrical knowledge
- Troubleshooting
- Attention to detail
Where They Work:
Electrical contractors, manufacturing plants, utilities, unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $59,730
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Electrician
What They Do:
- Install electrical systems
- Repair equipment
- Maintain wiring and lighting
Key Skills:
- Electrical wiring
- Detail-oriented
- Blueprint reading
Where They Work:
Construction sites, residential and commercial buildings, unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $61,210
Local Employers:
- Lima Area Electrical Apprenticeship
- All Temp Refrigeration
- Alexander & Bebout, Inc.
- Kirk Bros. Corp
- Tuttle Construction
- IBEW
Career Pathway:
Electro-Mechanical Technician
What They Do:
- Test, operate, maintain, and repair machines that combine electrical and mechanical components.
- Troubleshoot automated equipment, support robotics systems, and help engineers test and improve manufacturing technology.
Key Skills:
- Troubleshooting and repair
- Identify equipment problems and restore proper operation.
- Electronics and automation
- Understand electrical circuits, machine controls, and robotics.
- Read technical diagrams, test equipment, and diagnose complex problems.
Where They Work:
- Manufacturing plants and advanced production facilities
- Robotics and industrial automation operations
- Engineering, testing, and technical services companies
Salary:
According to O*Net, the average salary is $73,900/year
Actual earnings vary by location, experience, clientele, tips, and business ownership.
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Engineer
What They Do:
- Design and develop systems, products, or processes
Key Skills:
- Engineering knowledge
- Problem-solving
- Creativity
- Analytical skills
Where They Work:
Engineering firms, manufacturing companies, research institutions
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $78,040
Local Employers:
- Honda
- Procter & Gamble – Lima
- Cenovus Energy – Lima Refinery
- GROB Systems
- Lima/Allen County Regional Planning
- Wightman
- Weigand Construction
- Tuttle Construction
- Kirk Construction
- Alexander & Bebout
- Turner Construction
- ODOT
Career Pathway:
Engineer Technician
What They Do:
- Assist engineers in designing and testing products
Key Skills:
- Technical skills
- Blueprint reading
- Data analysis
Where They Work:
Engineering departments, research labs, manufacturing
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $49,510
Local Employers:
- Honda
- Procter & Gamble – Lima
- Grob Systems
- Wightman
- Weigand Construction
- Tuttle Construction
- Kirk Construction
- Alexander & Bebout
- Turner Construction
- Lima/Allen County Regional Planning
- ODOT
Career Pathway:
Equipment Operator
What They Do:
- Operate heavy machinery
Key Skills:
- Attention to detail
- Hand-eye coordination
- Good depth perception
Where They Work:
Construction sites, warehouses, manufacturing
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $51,290
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
HVAC Technician
What They Do:
- Install, maintain, and repair HVAC systems
Key Skills:
- Customer service
- Troubleshooting
- Attention to detail
- Time management
Where They Work:
HVAC companies, construction, building maintenance
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $47,980
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Insulator
What They Do:
- Install insulation materials to regulate temperature and sound
Key Skills:
- Teamwork
- Physical fitness
- Attention to detail
Where They Work:
Construction, residential and commercial buildings
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $43,250
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Ironworker
What They Do:
- Install and reinforce structural iron and steel
Key Skills:
- Physical strength
- Spatial awareness
- Safety consciousness
Where They Work:
Construction sites, steel fabrication companies
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $62,030
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Painter
What They Do:
- Prepare surfaces for painting
- Apply paint using tools
- Detail and touch up painting
Key Skills:
- Detail-oriented
- Problem-solving
- Artistic abilities
Where They Work:
Residential properties, commercial buildings, construction sites
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $48,000
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Pipefitter
What They Do:
- Plan pipe systems
- Design layouts
- Inspect work sites
- Test lines
Key Skills:
- Good numerical and problem solving skills
- Attention to detail
- Strong communication skills
Where They Work:
Manufacturing settings, union
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $60,090
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Surveyor
What They Do:
- Collect & analyze data to create maps
- Use equipment & technology to measure land & boundaries
Key Skills:
- Math & Measurement
- Attention to detail
- Mapping & Spatial awareness
Where They Work:
- Engineering & Surveying firms
- Construction companies
- Real estate & land development companies
Salary:
According to O*Net, the average salary is $75,440/year
Local Employers:
Career Pathway:
Welder
What They Do:
- Weld metal components securely
- Interpret engineering drawings
- Follow safety protocols
Key Skills:
- Precision
- Attention to detail
- Physical stamina
Where They Work:
Manufacturing facilities, construction sites, fabrication shops
Salary:
According to O*NET, the average salary is $48,440
Local Employers:
- Crown Equipment
- Diamond Manufacturing
- Wieland Randall
- Spallinger Millwright Services
- Local 776 Pipefitters
- Local 290 Ironworkers
Career Pathway:
Career Pathway Sponsors
ACI Construction Co., Inc./Kirk Corporation
ACI Construction Co., Inc./Kirk Corporation
16380 US 224 East
Findlay, OH 45840
(419) 595-4224
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Nathan Curtis
n.curtis@alvadaconstruction.com
Additional Websites:
https://kirkcorporation.com/
https://alvadaconstruction.com/
https://alvadatrucking.com/
https://kirkbros.com/
https://kirkmasonry.com/
Alexander & Bebout, Inc.
Alexander & Bebout, Inc.
10098 Lincoln Highway
Van Wert, OH 45891
(419) 238-9567
Available to high school students:
✓ Internships
✓ Job Shadowing
Contact:
Kassidy Reindel
kassidy@alexanderbebout.com
All Temp Refrigeration, Inc.
All Temp Refrigeration, Inc.
3515 Elida Road
Lima, OH 45807
(419) 692-5016
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Guest Speaking at School
✓ Pre-Apprentice
Contact:
Alyssa Honigford
ahonigford@atrcontractors.com
Apollo Career Center
Apollo Career Center
Learn More
Central Midwest Carpenters
Ironworkers Local 290
Ironworkers Local 290
4191 US-40
Tipp City, OH 45371
(937) 222-1622
Available to high school students:
✓ Apprenticeships
Contact:
Patrick Moharter
patmoharter@iron290.com
Lima Area Electrical Apprenticeship
Lima Area Electrical Apprenticeship
2285 N Cole St,
Lima, OH 45801
(419) 229-2775
Available to high school students:
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
✓ Tours of our Electrical Facility
Contact:
Jared Parsley
Jared@IBEW32.COM
Lima Electrical Professionals
Lima Electrical Professionals
1975 N West Street
Lima, OH 45801
(419) 229-2774
Available to high school students:
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Jared Parsley
Jared@IBEW32.COM
Spallinger Millwright Services
Spallinger Millwright Services
1155 Hanthorn Road
Lima, OH 45804
(419) 222-8434
Available to high school students:
✓ Internships
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Training
Contact:
Tony Daley
tony_daley@spallinger.com
Touchstone Energy Cooperatives, Inc.
Touchstone Energy Cooperatives, Inc.
06029 Co Rd 33A,
St Marys, OH 45885
(419)394-4110
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Training
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Julie Marchal
jmarchal@midwestrec.com
Trisco Systems, Inc.
Trisco Systems, Inc.
2000 Baty Road
Lima, OH 45807
(419) 339-3906
Available for high school students:
✓ Union Apprenticeship
✓ On-the-job Training
✓ Job Site Visits
✓ Presentations
✓ Construction Management
✓ Office Administration
Email or text:
Jack Dunbar, Production Manager
Jack_dunbar@triscosystems.com
419-234-5534
Turner Construction Co.
Turner Construction Co.
Learn More
Tuttle Construction, Inc.
Tuttle Construction, Inc.
880 Shawnee Road
Lima, Ohio 45805
(419) 998-4825
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Brent Stechschulte
brents@tuttleconstruction.com
UA Local 776 Plumbers, Pipefitters & Service Technicians
UA Local 776 Plumbers, Pipefitters & Service Technicians
1300 Bowman Road
Lima, OH 45804
(419) 229-5176
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Kiel Dennison
Kdennison@ualocal776.com
University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH)
University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH)
1441 N Cable Road
Lima, OH 45805
(419) 998-3120
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
✓ Higher Education
Contact:
Admissions Department
Info@unoh.edu
Vernon Nagel, Inc.
Vernon Nagel, Inc.
154 Co Road 11C
Napoleon, OH 43545
(419) 592-3861
Available to high school students:
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Training
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Quinn Lawrence
qlawrence@nagelinc.com
Weigand Construction
Weigand Construction
7808 Honeywell Drive
Fort Wayne, IN 46825
(260) 490-7449
Available to high school students:
✓ Internships
✓ Co-ops
✓ Job Shadowing
✓ Site Visits
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
Contact:
Maclayne Birch
cbirch@weigandconstruction.com
Wightman
Wightman
241 S. Main Street, Suite 3
Lima, OH 45801
(419) 220-5500
Available to high school students:
✓ Internships
✓ Guest Speaking at Schools
✓ Involvement in the Design Process for new school facilities and renovations & additions
Contact:
Christine Kennedy
ckennedy@gowightman.com
Get the Scoop on Skilled Trades Jobs
Browse through our interactive cards to get a closer look at skilled trades careers. Whether you’re interested in the daily tasks, required skills, or potential earnings, these cards offer a detailed overview of each role. Start exploring to see which skilled trade might be the perfect fit for your future!
Brick Mason
What they do?
- Use Tools to Cut Bricks to Fit Project Areas
- Measure Surfaces
- Manage Projects and Needed Materials
Skills needed:
- Project-Management
- Knowledge of Equipment and Tools
- Coordination
Where they work:
- Construction Companies
- Union
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $60,650Boilermaker
What they do?
- Assemble boiler tanks in facilities that hold water or gas
- Test and inspect for leaks/defects
- Maintain & clean vats
Skills needed:
- Logic to identify problem locations
- Ability to read gauges and indicators
- Monitor operation flow through equipment
- Metalworking and plumbing
Where they work:
- Large buildings, factories
- Ships and trains
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $73,340Carpenter and Scaffold Carpenter
What they do?
- Construct Frameworks
- Repair Buildings
- Plan Projects
- Install Scaffold Components in Place with Rods, Planks, Boards, Clamps, etc. Requiring Physical Labor
Skills needed:
- Manual and Finger Dexterity
- Eye-hand Coordination
Where they work:
- Construction Companies
- Builders
- Unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $47,470Cement Mason
What they do?
- Work with Concrete
- Finish Surfaces
- Build Walls
Skills needed:
- Strength
- Detail-Oriented
- Knowledge of Concrete Mixing
Where they work:
- Construction Sites
- Concrete Manufacturing Companies
- Infrastructure Projects
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $49,550Crane Operator
What they do?
- Use Heavy Machinery
- Lift Materials
- Deliver Resources to Sites
Skills needed:
- Heavy Equipment Operation
- Safety
- Spatial Awareness
Where they work:
- Construction Sites
- Shipping Ports
- Manufacturing Facilities
- HVAC Facilities
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $70,720Electrical Lineman
What they do?
- Install & maintain power lines
- Fix & troubleshoot power outages
- Use bucket truck & climb poles to access equipment
Skills needed:
- Handle & move objects
- Troubleshoot issues
- Inspect equipment
- Focus on Safety
Where they work:
- Power & Fiber Utility companies
Salary:
According to O*Net, the median salary is $92,560Electrical Technician
What they do?
- Repair Electrical Systems
- Maintain Equipment
Skills needed:
- Electrical Knowledge
- Troubleshooting
- Attention to Detail
Where they work:
- Electrical Contractors
- Manufacturing Plants
- Utilities
- Unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $59,730Electrician
What they do?
- Install Electrical Systems
- Repair Equipment
- Install and Maintain Wiring, Control and Lighting Systems
Skills needed:
- Electrical Wiring
- Detail-Oriented
- Blueprint Reading
Where they work:
- Construction Sites
- Residential and Commercial Buildings
- Unions
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $61,210Equipment Operator
What they do?
- Operate Heavy Machinery
Skills needed:
- Attention to Detail
- Hand-Eye Coordination
- Good Depth Perception
Where they work:
- Construction Sites
- Warehouses
- Manufacturing
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $51,290HVAC Technician
What they do?
- Install, Maintain, and Repair Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems
Skills needed:
- Customer Service Oriented
- Troubleshooting Skills
- Attention to Detail
- Time Management Skills
Where they work:
- HVAC Companies
- Construction
- Building Maintenance
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $47,980Insulator
What they do?
- Install Insulation Materials to Regulate Temperature and Sound
Skills needed:
- Teamwork
- Physical Fitness
- Attention to Detail
Where they work:
- Construction
- Residential and Commercial Buildings
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $43,250Iron Worker
What they do?
- Install and Reinforce Structural Iron and Steel
Skills needed:
- Physical Strength
- Spatial Awareness
- Safety Consciousness
Where they work:
- Construction Sites
- Steel Fabrication Companies
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $62,030Painter
What they do?
- Prepare surfaces for painting
- Apply paint using tools
- Detail and Touch-Up the painting
Skills needed:
- Detail-Oriented
- Problem-Solving
- Artistic Abilities
Where they work:
- Residential Properties
- Commercial Buildings
- Construction Sites
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $48,000Pipefitter
What they do?
- Plan Pipe Systems
- Design Layouts
- Inspect Work Sites
- Test Lines
Skills needed:
- Good Numerical and Problem Solving Skills
- Attention to Detail
- Strong Communication Skills
Where they work:
- Manufacturing Settings
- Union
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $60,090Welder
What they do?
- Weld Metal Component Together Securely
- Interpret Engineering Drawings
- Follow Safety Protocols
Skills needed:
- Precision
- Attention to Detail
- Physical Stamina
Where they work:
- Manufacturing Facilities
- Construction Sites
- Metal Fabrication Shops
Salary:
According to O*NET, average salary is $48,440Skilled Trades Career Pathways
Explore each career pathway to discover the steps needed for a successful future. You’ll find information on job responsibilities, required courses and certifications, advancement opportunities, salary ranges, and more. Dive in to learn about the exciting opportunities within the skilled trades sector and begin your journey toward a fulfilling and rewarding career.
Boilermaker
Carpenter
Cement Mason/
Finisher/Brick Mason
Commercial Painter/
Decorator
Construction
Equipment Operator
Electrical Lineman
HVAC Plumbing
HVAC/R
Iron Works
Journey Electrician
Metal & Insulation Fabrication
Pipefitting/Plumbing
HVAC/Construction
Plasterer, Drywall Finisher, Cement Mason/Finisher
Scaffold Carpenter
Skilled Tradesman
Welding